Privacy Policy

Making Waves Swim School (“we”/”us”) are fully committed to protecting and respecting any personal information that you may share with us.

This statement explains the types of information we collect from you, how we use it, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We use or process this data to perform a contract with you for providing swimming lessons (including communicating term dates, venue closures etc.) or to take the necessary steps (e.g. arranging a swimming assessment) before entering into a contract. Access to your data is limited and restricted by passwords. We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary.

If consent has been given, from time to time, we may contact you with items that we think may be of interest to you (e.g. promotions, newsletters, events). You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting customer services on hello@makingwavesswimschool.net or clicking the unsubscribe link on any direct marketing e-mails you may receive.
You will always have the option from us to not receive our marketing communications. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your data with anyone else who might.

We do not sell your information to third parties; however, we work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the service that you request from us. For example, GoCardless who manage the direct debit payments on our behalf.
Please note that the contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to occasionally check this privacy notice to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of any relevant changes.

This version of our Privacy Statement is live from 10th May 2018.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you and your child/children when you register for swimming lessons and/or engage with our website. We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for. Such as your name, your child/children’s name, their date of birth, your contact details (home address, e-mail address and telephone/mobile phone numbers) and details of any existing medical conditions for your child/children.
How do we use this information?

Making Waves Swim School will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected (like assigning your child/children to a swimming lesson, to communicate term dates, venue closures etc.).
We use or process this data to perform a contract with you for providing swimming lessons (including communicating term dates, venue closures etc.) or to take the necessary steps (e.g. arranging a swimming assessment) before entering into a contract. Access to your data is limited and restricted by passwords. We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary.

If consent has been given, from time to time, we may contact you with items that we think may be of interest to you (e.g. promotions, newsletters, events). You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting customer services on hello@makingwavesswimschool.net or clicking the unsubscribe link on any direct marketing e-mails you may receive.
You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us (and you can withdraw your consent or object at any time). We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your personal information with anyone else who might.

How do we keep your data safe?

Access to your data is limited and restricted by passwords. It is held on Making Waves e-mail systems, Mailchimp, specialist course management system (Course Pro) and GoCardless. Your data is managed and administered using Course Pro, a specialist course management system, which is password protected and we hold a contract with the Course Pro business, who act as data processors on our behalf. We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the service that you request from us. For example, GoCardless who manage the direct debit payments on our behalf.

How do we share this information?

We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with third party suppliers who fulfil business activities for us (like payment, specialist course management system etc.)

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer or otherwise have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period (through the duration of our contract with you and up to one calendar month after it has ended) than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship. However, we will hold your details beyond one calendar month if you are a customer that has given separate consent, at the end of your contract, for us to contact you in the future should we have any events or activities that we think may be of interest to you.

How can you manage the information we hold about you?

You have the right as an individual (will require you to confirm your identity) to access your personal information we hold about you and make corrections if required. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to delete information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information (where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information). We will respond to you within one calendar month after we have received any request (including any identification documents that have been requested).
Click Read More to access the below info

You have the following rights:

  1. To request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  2. Correct and update your information
  3. Withdraw your consent
  4. Delete your information (or restrict use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information
  5. Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.

You can exercise your rights above and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below:

By post: Making Waves Swim School Office, Fox Lane, Clutton, Chester, CH3 9ER

By email: hello@makingwavesswimschool.net

By phone: 0800 160 1122

If you have any specific data protection concerns or a complaint, you can address it to the Managing Director at hello@makingwavesswimschool.net and/or you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:
Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Call: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

This content is blocked. Accept cookies to view the content.

This website uses cookies to give you the best experience. Agree by clicking the 'Accept' button.